The Straits Times School Pocket Money Fund partners the Ministry of Education (MOE) in disbursing school pocket money to students from low-income families. Students who meet the criteria will be able to apply for the fund through their respective participating mainstream schools. Every year, non-graduating students may apply for the fund through the schools during the 3rd/4th quarter of the year. For students who have graduated and are enrolled in new schools, they may apply for the fund the following year in January. Please check with the respective schools on the exact dates of the application period. 

MOE Government Schools

 
Admiralty Primary School Admiralty Secondary School Ahmad Ibrahim Secondary School
Alexandra Primary School Anchor Green Primary School Anderson Primary School
Anderson Secondary School Anderson Serangoon Junior College Ang Mo Kio Secondary School
Angsana Primary School Bartley Secondary School Beacon Primary School
Beatty Secondary School Bedok Green Primary School Bedok Green Secondary School
Bedok South Secondary School Bedok View Secondary School Bendemeer Primary School
Bendemeer Secondary School Blangah Rise Primary School Boon Lay Garden Primary School
Boon Lay Secondary School Bowen Secondary School Broadrick Secondary School
Bukit Batok Secondary School Bukit Merah Secondary School Bukit Panjang Govt. High School
Bukit Panjang Primary School Bukit View Primary School Bukit View Secondary School
Canberra Primary School Canberra Secondary School Cantonment Primary School
Casuarina Primary School Cedar Girls' Secondary School Cedar Primary School
Changkat Changi Secondary School Changkat Primary School Chongzheng Primary School
Chua Chu Kang Primary School Chua Chu Kang Secondary School Clementi Primary School
Clementi Town Secondary School Commonwealth Secondary School Compassvale Primary School
Compassvale Secondary School Concord Primary School Corporation Primary School
Crescent Girls' School Damai Primary School Damai Secondary School
Dazhong Primary School Deyi Secondary School Dunearn Secondary School
Dunman High School Dunman Secondary School East Spring Primary School
East Spring Secondary School Edgefield Primary School Edgefield Secondary School
Elias Park Primary School Endeavour Primary School Eunoia Junior College
Eunos Primary School Evergreen Primary School Evergreen Secondary School
Fajar Secondary School Fengshan Primary School Fern Green Primary School
Fernvale Primary School First Toa Payoh Primary School Frontier Primary School
Fuchun Primary School Fuchun Secondary School Fuhua Primary School
Gan Eng Seng Primary School Gan Eng Seng School Gongshang Primary School
Greendale Primary School Greendale Secondary School Greenridge Secondary School
Greenwood Primary School Guangyang Primary School Guangyang Secondary School
Haig Girls' School Henry Park Primary School Hillgrove Secondary School
Hougang Primary School Hougang Secondary School Hua Yi Secondary School
Huamin Primary School Innova Primary School Jing Shan Primary School
Junyuan Primary School Junyuan Secondary School Jurong Pioneer Junior College
Jurong Primary School Jurong Secondary School Jurong West Primary School
Jurong West Secondary School Juying Secondary School Keming Primary School
Kent Ridge Secondary School Kranji Primary School Kranji Secondary School
Lianhua Primary School Loyang View Secondary School Lakeside Primary School
Marsiling Primary School Marsiling Secondary School Mayflower Primary School
Mayflower Secondary School Meridian Primary School Meridian Secondary School
Millennia Institute Nan Hua High School National Junior College
Naval Base Primary School Naval Base Secondary School New Town Primary School
New Town Secondary School North View Primary School North Vista Secondary School
Northbrooks Secondary School Northland Primary School Northland Secondary School
Northoaks Primary School Northshore Primary School Oasis Primary School
Opera Estate Primary School Orchid Park Secondary School Outram Secondary School
Palm View Primary School Park View Priamry School Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School
Pasir Ris Secondary School Pei Hwa Secondary School Pei Tong Primary School
Peicai Secondary School Peirce Secondary School Peiying Primary School
Ping Yi Secondary School Pioneer Primary School Princess Elizabeth Primary School
Punggol Cove Primary School Punggol Primary School Punggol Secondary School
Punggol View Primary School Qifa Primary School Qihua Primary School
Queenstown Primary School Queenstown Secondary School Queensway Secondary School
Radin Mas Primary School Raffles Girls' Primary School Regent Secondary School
River Valley High School River Valley Primary School Riverside Primary School
Riverside Secondary School Rivervale Primary School Rosyth School
Rulang Primary Schoo Rosyth School Sembawang Primary School
Sembawang Secondary School Seng Kang Primary School Seng Kang Secondary Schoo
Sengkang Green Primary School Serangoon Garden Secondary School Serangoon Secondary School
Si Ling Primary School South View Primary School Springdale Primary School
Springfield Secondary School Stamford Primary School Swiss Cottage Secondary School
Tampines Meridian Junior College Tampines North Primary School Tampines Primary School
Tampines Secondary School Tanglin Secondary School Tanjong Katong Girls' School
Tanjong Katong Primary School Tanjong Katong Secondary School Teck Whye Primary School
Telok Kurau Primary School Temasek Junior College Temasek Primary School
Temasek Secondary School Townsville Primary School Unity Primary School
Unity Secondary School Valour Primary School Victoria Junior College
Victoria School Waterway Primary School Wellington Primary School
West Grove Primary School West Spring Primary School West Spring Secondary School
West View Primary School Westwood Primary School Westwood Secondary School
White Sands Primary School Whitley Secondary School Woodgrove Primary School
Woodgrove Secondary School Woodlands Primary School Woodlands Ring Primary School
Woodlands Ring Secondary School Woodlands Secondary School Xinghua Primary School
Xishan Primary School Xingnan Primary School Xinmin Primary School
Yangzheng Primary School Yio Chu Kang Primary School Yio Chu Kang Secondary School
Yishun Innova Junior College Yishun Primary School Yishun Secondary School
Yishun Town Secondary School Yu Neng Primary School Yuan Ching Secondary School
Yuhua Primary School Yuhua Secondary School Yumin Primary School
Yusof Ishak Secondary School Zhangde Primary School Zhenghua Primary School
Zhenghua Secondary School Zhonghua Primary School Zhonghua Secondary School

Government-aided and Independent Schools

 

Ai Tong School Anglican High School Anglo-Chinese Junior College
Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)

Anglo-Chinese School

(Junior)

Assumption English School Canossa Catholic Primary School    
Canosian School Catholic Junior College CHIJ (Kellock)
CHIJ Katong Convent CHIJ Our Lady Of Good Counsel CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity
CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh) CHIJ St. Joseph's Convent CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School
CHIJ St. Theresa's Convent Chongfu School Christ Church Secondary School
Chung Cheng High School (Main) Chung Cheng High School (Yishun) Crest Secondary School
De La Salle School Fairfield Methodist School (Primary) Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary)
Geylang Methodist School (Primary) Geylang Methodist School (Secondary) Hai Sing Catholic School
Holy Innocents' Primary School Holy Innocents' High School Hwa Chong Institution (College)
Hwa Chong Institution (High Sch) Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary School Kheng Cheng School
Manjusri Secondary School Maris Stella High School (Primary) Maris Stella High School (Secondary)
Mee Toh School Montfort Secondary School Nan Chiau High School
Nan Chiau Primary School Nan Hua High School Nan Hua Primary School
Nanyang Girls' High School Nanyang Junior College Nanyang Primary School
Ngee Ann Secondary School Northlight School NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary) Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary) Presbyterian High School
  Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) Red Swastika School
Singapore Sports School School of Science and Technology, Singapore School of the Arts, Singapore
Spectra Secondary School St. Andrew's Junior College St. Andrew's Secondary School
St. Andrew's Junior School St. Anthony's Canossian Secondary School St. Anthony's Canossian Primary School
St. Anthony's Primary School St. Gabriel's Secondary School St. Joseph's Institution
St. Joseph's Institution Junior St. Margaret's Primary School St. Margaret's Secondary School
St. Patrick's School St. Stephen's School Yuying Secondary School

 

Polytechnics / ITE

 

ITE College West

ITE College Central

ITE College East

Temasek Polytechnic

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Republic Polytechnic


Religious Schools

  •  
    Madrasah Al-Arabiah Al-Islamiah Madrasah Irsyad Zuhri Al-Islamiah  
         

Students may apply for the school pocket money fund through the following agencies:

 

Youth Centres

Family Service Centres


SPED Schools and VWOs Working with Persons with Disability

Children’s Homes

 


 

Other Agencies

ISCOS ReGen Fund

New Hope Community Services

Transition [email protected] Bukit Merah

 

CONTACT US

[email protected] The Straits Times School Pocket Money Fund
1000 Toa Payoh North
News Centre
Singapore 318994